Active08482039Private limited companyOxford

OPEN IMAGINATION LTD

A84/100

Owned by Matthew Batteron (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OPEN IMAGINATION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08482039) incorporated on 10 April 2013, registered in Oxford. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £83k, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£72k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 531 comparable companies in Oxford (median £2,970, upper quartile £50k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
24 April 2027in 184 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£83k
+14%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£83k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£83k——£80k——5
30 April 2024£72k——£65k——5
Current ratio2.04Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £82,583 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+14.0% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.04
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-04-10 (14 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Matthew Batteron
    Individual · since 6 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 184 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £83k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £72k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OPEN IMAGINATION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.