Active08495742Private limited companyHornchurch

ROB SMITH & SON LTD.

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROB SMITH & SON LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 08495742) incorporated on 19 April 2013, registered in Hornchurch. Its registered activity is retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores (SIC 47220). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £9,699 and cash of £2,713, with 4 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 2220% on the prior period (£418).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 215 comparable companies in Greater London (median £12k, upper quartile £49k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
3 May 2027in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47220
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£9,699
+2220%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£2,713
−75%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
+33%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£9,699
Cash at bank
£2,713
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£9,699£2,713—£15k——4
30 April 2024£418£11k—£14k——3
Current ratio0.19Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£678Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £9,699 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+2220.3% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.19
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-04-19 (13 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Robert Paul Anthony Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 193 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9,699 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £418 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROB SMITH & SON LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.