Active08496923Private limited companyCrawley

LIVE WIRE CABLE JOINTING LTD

B68/100

Owned by David Bartlett (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LIVE WIRE CABLE JOINTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08496923) incorporated on 19 April 2013, registered in Crawley. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £14k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 876 comparable companies in Surrey (median £5,775, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 465 days
Confirmation statement due
3 May 2027in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£14k
−13%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£14k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£14k——£14k——2
30 April 2025£16k——£16k——2
Current ratio1.28Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £13,788 at 2026-04-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-04-19 (13 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr David Bartlett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Mark Bartlett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 March 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Angela Bartlett
    Individual · since 3 July 2017 · ceased 3 July 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 465 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 193 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LIVE WIRE CABLE JOINTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.