Active08498571Private limited companyRochford

ROOTHWAY BUILDERS LTD

B72/100

Owned by Geoffrey Rooth and Steven Rooth

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROOTHWAY BUILDERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08498571) incorporated on 22 April 2013, registered in Rochford. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2026, showing net assets of £52k and cash of £75k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (£56k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,343 comparable companies in Essex (median £4,220, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2028in 440 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 196 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2026
Net assets
£52k
−8%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£75k
−10%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£52k
Cash at bank
£75k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2026£52k£75k————1
5 April 2025£56k£84k————1
Cash per employee£75kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £52,241 at 2026-04-05
+4Cash reservesCash £75,466
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-04-22 (13 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Geoffrey Rooth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Steven Rooth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Maureen Thelma Rooth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Myfanwy Rooth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 440 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 196 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £52k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £56k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROOTHWAY BUILDERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.