Active08568959Private limited companyHolyhead Road

S J PLASTERING & RENDERING LTD

B76/100

Owned by Stephen Michael Jones (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

S J PLASTERING & RENDERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08568959) incorporated on 13 June 2013, registered in Holyhead Road. Its registered activity is plastering (SIC 43310). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £30k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 22% on the prior period (£25k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 242 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £5,562, upper quartile £24k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 June 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
27 June 2027in 248 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43310
Plastering
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£30k
+22%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
+100%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£30k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£30k——£98k——2
30 June 2024£25k——£90k——1
Current ratio1.24Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £30,048 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+21.6% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-06-13 (13 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stephen Michael Jones
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 248 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £30k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (plastering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for S J PLASTERING & RENDERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.