Active08617524Private limited companyBeverley

DANBYS PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DANBYS PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08617524) incorporated on 19 July 2013, registered in Beverley. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £650k and cash of £68k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,739 comparable companies in Other (median £8,713, upper quartile £50k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 284 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£650k
No changevs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£68k
−40%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
+33%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£650k
Cash at bank
£68k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£650k£68k£350k———24
31 July 2024£653k£113k£324k———18
Cash per employee£2,825Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £650,269 at 2025-07-31
+4Cash reservesCash £67,794
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-07-19 (13 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew Thomas Danby
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Mark Andrew Danby
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 284 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £650k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £653k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DANBYS PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.