Active08629970Private limited companyBanbury

AUTO ACTION FX LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AUTO ACTION FX LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08629970) incorporated on 30 July 2013, registered in Banbury. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £338k, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 24% on the prior period (£445k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 167 comparable companies in Oxford (median £14k, upper quartile £83k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
30 July 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
13 August 2027in 295 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£338k
−24%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£338k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£338k——£4,800——3
31 July 2024£445k——£55k——3
Current ratio68.81Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £338,328 at 2025-07-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 68.81
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-07-30 (13 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Neil Dennis Layton
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Claire Eleanor Layton
    Individual · since 30 December 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 295 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £338k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £445k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AUTO ACTION FX LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.