Active08673108Private limited companyWells

MECHANICAL MOUSE LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MECHANICAL MOUSE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08673108) incorporated on 3 September 2013, registered in Wells. Its registered activity is motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities (SIC 59120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £182k and cash of £74k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 8% on the prior period (£168k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 77 comparable companies in Bristol (median £5,261, upper quartile £24k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 September 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
17 September 2027in 330 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 59120
Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£182k
+8%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£74k
+52%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£182k
Cash at bank
£74k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£182k£74k£19k———2
31 August 2024£168k£49k£31k———2
Cash per employee£37kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £181,502 at 2025-08-31
+4Cash reservesCash £74,015
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-09-03 (13 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mechanical House Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 1 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Paul John O'Connor
    Individual · since 3 September 2016 · ceased 1 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 330 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £182k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £168k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MECHANICAL MOUSE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.