Active08686844Private limited companyMaldon

NU STUDIOS LTD

C60/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NU STUDIOS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08686844) incorporated on 12 September 2013, registered in Maldon. Its registered activity is other retail sale in non-specialised stores (SIC 47190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £441, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 94% on the prior period (£8,012).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 392 comparable companies in Essex (median £744, upper quartile £20k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 September 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
26 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47190
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
SIC 59120
Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£441
−94%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£441
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£441—————1
30 September 2024£8,012—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £441 at 2025-09-30
−8Net assets falling-94.5% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-09-12 (13 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Caroline Lopes Pires
    Individual · since 12 September 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £441 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £8,012 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other retail sale in non-specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NU STUDIOS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.