Active08727665Private limited companyRichmond

RSS (YORKSHIRE) LTD

C60/100

Owned by Richard William Snowball (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RSS (YORKSHIRE) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08727665) incorporated on 10 October 2013, registered in Richmond. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £32k and cash of £38k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 50% on the prior period (£65k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,292 comparable companies in Other (median £24k, upper quartile £215k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 October 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
24 October 2027in 367 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£32k
−50%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£38k
+62%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£32k
Cash at bank
£38k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£32k£38k£48k———1
31 October 2024£65k£23k£43k———1
Cash per employee£38kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £32,166 at 2025-10-31
−8Net assets falling-50.3% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-10-10 (13 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Richard William Snowball
    Individual · since 1 October 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 367 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £32k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £65k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RSS (YORKSHIRE) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.