Active08799417Private limited companyCambridge

DANIEL KEMP LIMITED

B65/100

Owned by Daniel Kemp (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DANIEL KEMP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08799417) incorporated on 3 December 2013, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities (SIC 59120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £2 and cash of £17k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 100% on the prior period (£15k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 3,059 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,754, upper quartile £23k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 December 201312 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
17 December 2026in 56 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 59120
Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£2
−100%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
−32%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£2
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£2£17k£12k———1
31 December 2024£15k£24k£29k———1
31 December 2023£32£18k£6,721———1
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
65 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2025-12-31
−8Net assets falling-100.0% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-12-03 (13 years)
65Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Daniel Kemp
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 56 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £32 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DANIEL KEMP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.