Active08865787Private limited companySt Helens

SILVERBOW CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by Mark Barrow and Andrew Barrow

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SILVERBOW CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08865787) incorporated on 28 January 2014, registered in St Helens. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £97k, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£96k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 923 comparable companies in Manchester (median £2,549, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 January 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
11 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£97k
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£97k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£97k—————5
31 March 2024£96k—————5

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £96,736 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-01-28 (13 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Mark Barrow
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Andrew Barrow
    Individual · since 23 May 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £97k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £96k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SILVERBOW CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.