Active08899496Private limited companyHarpenden

GASKELL & CHAMBERS LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GASKELL & CHAMBERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08899496) incorporated on 18 February 2014, registered in Harpenden. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £8. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 148 comparable companies in Hertfordshire (median £8,293, upper quartile £154k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 February 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 March 2027in 133 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£8
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£8——————
31 March 2024£8——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £8 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-02-18 (13 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Willis Publicity (Harpenden) Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 10 December 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Steven Holmes
    Individual · since 13 October 2016 · ceased 10 November 2022
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Richard Charles Ellis
    Individual · since 10 December 2022 · ceased 10 December 2022
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 133 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £8 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GASKELL & CHAMBERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.