Active08909783Private limited companyCambridge

GOODROB LTD

B68/100

Owned by Melanie Anne Claxton and Mark Richard Claxton

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GOODROB LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08909783) incorporated on 25 February 2014, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is other retail sale in non-specialised stores (SIC 47190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £20k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£20k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 70 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £686, upper quartile £25k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 February 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
11 March 2027in 140 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47190
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£20k
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£20k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£20k—————2
31 March 2024£20k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £20,232 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-02-25 (13 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Melanie Anne Claxton
    Individual · since 1 February 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Mark Richard Claxton
    Individual · since 1 February 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Steven Murray Roberts
    Individual · since 25 February 2017 · ceased 1 February 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 140 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (other retail sale in non-specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GOODROB LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.