Active08982468Private limited companyTaunton

MOON TREE LTD

A81/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MOON TREE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08982468) incorporated on 7 April 2014, registered in Taunton. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £51k and cash of £46k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 112% on the prior period (£24k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 22,678 comparable companies in Other (median £4,597, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 465 days
Confirmation statement due
21 April 2027in 181 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£51k
+112%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£46k
+259%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£51k
Cash at bank
£46k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£51k£46k£14k———3
30 April 2025£24k£13k£22k———3
30 April 2024£8,093£39k£0———3
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
81 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £50,850 at 2026-04-30
+8Net assets growing+111.8% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-04-07 (13 years)
81Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mrs Miranda Elizabeth Mapleton
    Individual · since 1 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Miranda Elizabeth Roe
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 January 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Charles Back
    Individual · since 1 January 2019 · ceased 15 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Susan Frances Back
    Individual · since 1 January 2019 · ceased 15 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 465 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 181 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £51k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £8,093 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MOON TREE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.