DISTANT JOURNEYS LIMITED

Company number 08994196 · Active · Ormskirk L39 2AY

A
Firmoscan score 85/100

DISTANT JOURNEYS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08994196) incorporated on 14 April 2014, registered in Ormskirk. Its registered activity is tour operator activities (SIC 79120). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £6.10m and cash of £23.43m, with 52 employees on average. Turnover was £45.41m and profit for the year £4.36m. Net assets rose 129% on the prior period (£2.67m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 55 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £100, upper quartile £11k).

Key dates

Incorporated
14 April 2014
Next accounts due
31 May 2027 — in 226 days
Confirmation statement due
28 April 2027 — in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 79120
Tour operator activities
Accounts type
Full
Size band
Medium (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 August 2025

Net assets
Net assetsSept 2023: not reported; Aug 2024: £2.67m; Aug 2025: £6.10mn/a£2.67m£6.10mSept 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankSept 2023: not reported; Aug 2024: £15.70m; Aug 2025: £23.43mn/a£15.70m£23.43mSept 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Turnover
TurnoverSept 2023: not reported; Aug 2024: £34.31m; Aug 2025: £45.41mn/a£34.31m£45.41mSept 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearSept 2023: not reported; Aug 2024: £1.88m; Aug 2025: £4.36mn/a£1.88m£4.36mSept 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Average employees
Average employeesSept 2023: not reported; Aug 2024: 37; Aug 2025: 52n/a3752Sept 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£6.10m£23.43m—£28.73m£45.41m£4.36m52
31 August 2024£2.67m£15.70m—£19.70m£34.31m£1.88m37
1 September 2023———————
Current ratio
1.19
Net margin
9.6%
Cash per employee
£451k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Harris Bidco Limited (corporate entity, England) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 16 May 2024
  • (persons with significant control statement) — · since 14 April 2017 · ceased 16 May 2024

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (tour operator activities), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for DISTANT JOURNEYS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.