Active08997015Private limited companySutton Coldfield

ELECTRICAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD

B68/100

Owned by Gary Ian Burnett, Karen Burnett and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ELECTRICAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08997015) incorporated on 15 April 2014, registered in Sutton Coldfield. Its registered activity is sewerage (SIC 37000). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £204k and cash of £35k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets rose 666% on the prior period (£27k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 890 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,960, upper quartile £58k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
29 April 2027in 189 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 37000
Sewerage
SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£204k
+666%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£35k
+245%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
+43%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£204k
Cash at bank
£35k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£204k£35k£0£44k——10
30 September 2024£27k£10k£56k£187k——7
Current ratio0.94Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£3,497Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £204,179 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+665.7% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.94
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-04-15 (12 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Gary Ian Burnett
    Individual · since 15 April 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Karen Burnett
    Individual · since 27 May 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Dominic Darren Burnett
    Individual · since 22 September 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 189 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £204k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £27k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (sewerage), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ELECTRICAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.