Active08997690Private limited companySouthampton

L A CABLING LIMITED

C52/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

L A CABLING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08997690) incorporated on 15 April 2014, registered in Southampton. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £34, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 88% on the prior period (£295).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,174 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,033, upper quartile £45k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
29 April 2027in 189 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 42220
Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
SIC 43210
Electrical installation
SIC 61100
Wired telecommunications activities
SIC 61200
Wireless telecommunications activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£34
−88%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£34
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£34——£10k——1
31 March 2024£295——£9,208——1
Current ratio0.62Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £34 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-88.5% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.62
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-04-15 (12 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Lee Alden
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 189 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £34 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £295 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for L A CABLING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.