Active09034022Private limited companyCardiff

SSS LEARNING LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SSS LEARNING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09034022) incorporated on 12 May 2014, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £267k and cash of £134k, with 10 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£307k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 651 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £200, upper quartile £20k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
26 May 2027in 216 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£267k
−13%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£134k
−1%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
10
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£267k
Cash at bank
£134k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£267k£134k£224k£91k——10
31 August 2024£307k£135k£248k£76k——10
Current ratio3.93Comfortable
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £267,013 at 2025-08-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.93
+4Cash reservesCash £133,785
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-05-12 (12 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jonathan Martin Case
    Individual · since 1 May 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 221 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 216 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £267k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £307k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SSS LEARNING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.