Active09047221Private limited companyOrmskirk

GLK CONSTRUCTION LTD

D43/100

Owned by Liam Robinson (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GLK CONSTRUCTION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09047221) incorporated on 19 May 2014, registered in Ormskirk. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£122k and cash of £543, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (−£109k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,383 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £100, upper quartile £42k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 223 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£122k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£543
+89%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs May 2024
Net assets
−£122k
Cash at bank
£543
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£122k£543£2,281———0
31 May 2024−£109k£287£620———1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-122,204 at 2025-05-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-05-19 (12 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Liam Robinson
    Individual · since 29 September 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr John Grundy
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 14 January 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 223 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £122k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £109k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GLK CONSTRUCTION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.