Active09061668Private limited companyBirmingham

KP WALKER LTD

A93/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KP WALKER LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09061668) incorporated on 29 May 2014, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 25 November 2025, showing net assets of £468k and cash of £272k, with 66 employees on average. Net assets rose 17% on the prior period (£401k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,201 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £6,624, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
25 August 2027in 307 days
Confirmation statement due
12 June 2027in 233 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 25 November 2025
Net assets
£468k
+17%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£272k
+713%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
66
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
£468k
Cash at bank
£272k
Average employees
66
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
25 November 2025£468k£272k£168k£379k——66
25 November 2024£401k£33k£79k£290k——66
26 November 2023£583k£169k£185k£348k——66
Current ratio1.92Comfortable
Cash per employee£4,122Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
93 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £467,633 at 2025-11-25
+8Net assets growing+16.6% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.92
+4Cash reservesCash £272,027
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-05-29 (12 years)
93Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mrs Kerry Ann Walker
    Individual · since 20 January 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Paul John Walker
    Individual · since 20 January 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Aie Commercial Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 7 April 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 307 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 233 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £468k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £401k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £583k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KP WALKER LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.