Active09098435Private limited companyDownton

ACTIVE TREE CARE LTD

E27/100

Owned by Timothy Goldfinch (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ACTIVE TREE CARE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09098435) incorporated on 23 June 2014, registered in Downton. Its registered activity is silviculture and other forestry activities (SIC 02100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£44k and cash of −£20k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 54% on the prior period (−£29k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 628 comparable companies in Other (median £199, upper quartile £32k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 June 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
7 July 2027in 258 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 02100
Silviculture and other forestry activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£44k
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
−£20k
vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
−33%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£44k
Cash at bank
−£20k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£44k−£20k—£42k——2
30 June 2024−£29k−£13k—£49k——3
Current ratio-0.48Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee−£9,994Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-43,961 at 2025-06-30
−8Net assets falling-53.9% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio -0.48
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-06-23 (12 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Timothy Goldfinch
    Individual · since 23 June 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 258 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £44k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £29k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (silviculture and other forestry activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ACTIVE TREE CARE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.