Active09112970Private limited companyWells

MTL GROUP LTD

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MTL GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09112970) incorporated on 2 July 2014, registered in Wells. Its registered activity is specialised design activities (SIC 74100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£94k and cash of £6,477, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 416% on the prior period (£30k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 614 comparable companies in Bristol (median £5,722, upper quartile £33k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 July 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
16 July 2027in 267 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74100
Specialised design activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£94k
−416%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£6,477
−94%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
−58%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£94k
Cash at bank
£6,477
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£94k£6,477£14k———8
31 July 2024£30k£112k£75k———19
Cash per employee£810Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-94,085 at 2025-07-31
−8Net assets falling-415.5% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-07-02 (12 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Miss Natasha Lea Baker
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Joe Taylor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Joe Taylor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Natasha Lea Baker
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 267 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £94k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £30k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (specialised design activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MTL GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.