Active09532885Private limited companySt. Leonards-On-Sea

SJF ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

A84/100

Owned by Steve John Ferguson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SJF ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09532885) incorporated on 9 April 2015, registered in St. Leonards-On-Sea. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £58k and cash of £40k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 47% on the prior period (£40k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,363 comparable companies in Kent (median £5,747, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 April 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
23 April 2027in 183 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£58k
+47%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£40k
−7%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£58k
Cash at bank
£40k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£58k£40k£20k£11k——1
31 March 2025£40k£43k£14k£21k——1
Current ratio5.67Comfortable
Cash per employee£40kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £58,401 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+47.5% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 5.67
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-04-09 (12 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Steve John Ferguson
    Individual · since 7 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Steven John Ferguson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 183 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £58k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £40k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SJF ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.