Active09578588Private limited companyKeighley

BUTTERFIELDS ELECTRICAL LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BUTTERFIELDS ELECTRICAL LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09578588) incorporated on 7 May 2015, registered in Keighley. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £104k and cash of £12k, with 9 employees on average. Net assets rose 30% on the prior period (£81k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,295 comparable companies in Leeds (median £7,615, upper quartile £49k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 May 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
21 May 2027in 211 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£104k
+30%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£12k
−81%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
+29%vs May 2024
Net assets
£104k
Cash at bank
£12k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£104k£12k£110k———9
31 May 2024£81k£64k£74k———7
Cash per employee£1,312Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £104,496 at 2025-05-31
+8Net assets growing+29.7% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-05-07 (11 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Murgatroyd
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 211 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £104k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £81k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BUTTERFIELDS ELECTRICAL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.