Active09625171Private limited companyNottingham

MARK CARROLL LTD

C60/100

Owned by Mark Carroll (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARK CARROLL LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09625171) incorporated on 5 June 2015, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is driving school activities (SIC 85530). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £13k and cash of £6,534, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 40% on the prior period (£22k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,216 comparable companies in the UK (median £535, upper quartile £6,907).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 June 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
19 June 2027in 240 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85530
Driving school activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£13k
−40%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£6,534
−40%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£13k
Cash at bank
£6,534
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£13k£6,534————1
30 June 2024£22k£11k————1
Cash per employee£6,534Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £13,044 at 2025-06-30
−8Net assets falling-39.6% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-06-05 (11 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mark Carroll
    Individual · since 5 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 240 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (driving school activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARK CARROLL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.