Active09673293Private limited companyStockport

ANIMATE EDUCATION LTD

D35/100

Owned by Namit Kapoor (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ANIMATE EDUCATION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09673293) incorporated on 7 July 2015, registered in Stockport. Its registered activity is other education n.e.c. (SIC 85590). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£216k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (−£200k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,185 comparable companies in Manchester (median £693, upper quartile £14k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 July 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
21 July 2027in 272 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£216k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£216k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£216k——£371k——1
31 July 2024−£200k——£341k——1
Current ratio0.43Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-215,544 at 2025-07-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.43
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-07-07 (11 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Mr Namit Kapoor
    Individual · since 30 June 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Namit Kapur
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 8 August 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Lalit Kapur
    Individual · since 8 August 2019 · ceased 8 August 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Lalit Kapur
    Individual · since 8 August 2019 · ceased 14 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Neelam Kapur
    Individual · since 14 April 2023 · ceased 30 June 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Pragun Kapur
    Individual · since 17 April 2023 · ceased 30 June 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 272 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £216k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £200k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other education n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ANIMATE EDUCATION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.