Active09685365Private limited companyNottingham

EDGEPS LIMITED

A85/100

Owned by Nicholas Phelan and Lee Michael Simmonite

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDGEPS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09685365) incorporated on 14 July 2015, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.94m and cash of £881k, with 128 employees on average. Net assets rose 144% on the prior period (£797k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,739 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £5,027, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 July 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
28 July 2027in 279 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.94m
+144%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£881k
+26%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
128
+12%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.94m
Cash at bank
£881k
Profit for the year
£1.92m
Average employees
128
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.94m£881k£4.17m£3.66m—£1.92m128
30 June 2024£797k£698k£3.35m£3.70m—£1.50m114
30 June 2023———————
Current ratio1.38Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£6,881Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,943,990 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+144.0% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £880,718
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-07-14 (11 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Nicholas Phelan
    Individual · since 13 July 2016
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Lee Michael Simmonite
    Individual · since 13 July 2016
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Neil Anthony Smith
    Individual · since 13 July 2016 · ceased 22 February 2021
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 279 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.94m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £797k · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDGEPS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.