Active09697808Private limited companyHarrogate

COTI VISION LIMITED

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COTI VISION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09697808) incorporated on 22 July 2015, registered in Harrogate. Its registered activity is retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £72k and cash of £20k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 67% on the prior period (£43k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 230 comparable companies in Other (median £9,658, upper quartile £71k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 July 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
5 August 2027in 287 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47782
Retail sale by opticians
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£72k
+67%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£20k
−6%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£72k
Cash at bank
£20k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£72k£20k£24k———2
31 July 2024£43k£21k£32k———2
Cash per employee£9,816Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £71,775 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+67.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-07-22 (11 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Nancy Rose Gries
    Individual · since 22 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Julie Hawkins
    Individual · since 10 June 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 287 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £72k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale by opticians), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COTI VISION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.