Active - Proposal to Strike off09907781Private limited companyBroadstone

STONE BROADSTONE LTD

D35/100

Owned by Matthew Ross Ford Long (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STONE BROADSTONE LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 09907781) incorporated on 8 December 2015, registered in Broadstone. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £100, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 97% on the prior period (£3,090).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 6,068 comparable companies in Other (median £835, upper quartile £7,562).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 December 201510 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
22 December 2026in 61 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£100
−97%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£100
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£100—————3
31 March 2024£3,090—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100 at 2025-09-30
−8Net assets falling-96.8% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-12-08 (11 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Matthew Ross Ford Long
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Wendy Long
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 61 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,090 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STONE BROADSTONE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.