Active09913841Private limited companyBishop'S Stortford

PENDLETON & CROSS LIMITED

D40/100

Owned by Simon North (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PENDLETON & CROSS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 09913841) incorporated on 11 December 2015, registered in Bishop'S Stortford. Its registered activity is other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£17k and cash of £20, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 545 comparable companies in Essex (median £1,000, upper quartile £25k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 December 201510 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
25 December 2026in 64 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£17k
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£20
No changevs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£17k
Cash at bank
£20
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£17k£20—£17k——1
31 December 2024−£17k£20—£17k——1
31 December 2023−£17k£20—£17k——1
Current ratio0Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£20Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
40 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-16,501 at 2025-12-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.0
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2015-12-11 (11 years)
40Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Simon North
    Individual · since 20 December 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Terence Burnett
    Individual · since 7 April 2016 · ceased 20 December 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 64 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £17k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £17k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £17k · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PENDLETON & CROSS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.