SELECT TECH LTD

Company number 09930991 · Active · Chelmsford CM1 1GU

A
Firmoscan score 85/100

SELECT TECH LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09930991) incorporated on 29 December 2015, registered in Chelmsford. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £734k and cash of £267k, with 22 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£709k).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,127 comparable companies in Essex (median £5,669, upper quartile £37k).

Key dates

Incorporated
29 December 2015
Next accounts due
30 September 2027 — in 348 days
Confirmation statement due
12 January 2027 — in 87 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Full
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 December 2025

Net assets
Net assetsDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: £709k; Dec 2025: £734kn/a£709k£734kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: £235k; Dec 2025: £267kn/a£235k£267kDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Average employees
Average employeesDec 2023: not reported; Dec 2024: 15; Dec 2025: 22n/a1522Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£734k£267k£1.57m£1.21m—£457k22
31 December 2024£709k£235k£1.47m———15
31 December 2023———————
Current ratio
1.51 — comfortable
Cash per employee
£12k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • The Select Recruitment Group Ltd (corporate entity, United Kingdom) — owns 50–75% of shares; holds 50–75% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016
  • Mr William Charles Roeder — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for SELECT TECH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.