Active10010950Private limited companyColne

PENDLE STOVES LTD

A81/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PENDLE STOVES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10010950) incorporated on 17 February 2016, registered in Colne. Its registered activity is retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores (SIC 47540). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £125k, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 15% on the prior period (£147k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,494 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,612, upper quartile £87k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 February 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
3 March 2027in 132 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47540
Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£125k
−15%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
£125k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£125k——£150k——3
28 February 2025£147k——£151k——3
29 February 2024£131k——£145k——3
Current ratio1.98Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
81 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £125,106 at 2026-02-28
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.98
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-02-17 (11 years)
81Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Michael John Horsfall
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Miss Charlotte Horsfall
    Individual · since 24 October 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 132 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £125k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £147k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £131k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PENDLE STOVES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.