Active10159003Private limited companyChester Le Street

BALMAR LTD

B68/100

Owned by Mariusz Balcerowski (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BALMAR LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10159003) incorporated on 3 May 2016, registered in Chester Le Street. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £100 and cash of £2,751, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 315 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £3,323, upper quartile £40k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
17 May 2027in 207 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£100
1 period on record
Cash at bank
£2,751
1 period on record
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£100£2,751—£2,651——2
Current ratio1.04Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,376Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100 at 2025-05-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-05-03 (10 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mariusz Balcerowski
    Individual · since 3 May 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 207 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100 · abridged accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BALMAR LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.