Active10166856Private limited companyMountain Ash

UBER VANS LTD

C64/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

UBER VANS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10166856) incorporated on 6 May 2016, registered in Mountain Ash. Its registered activity is sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45111). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £203k and cash of £410k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets fell 48% on the prior period (£388k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 73 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £58k, upper quartile £643k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 210 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45111
Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£203k
−48%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£410k
+45%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£203k
Cash at bank
£410k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£203k£410k£282k———7
31 May 2024£388k£282k£585k———7
Cash per employee£59kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £202,696 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-47.7% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £410,249
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-05-06 (10 years)
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Absolute Vans Ltd
    corporate entity · since 4 April 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Robert Thomas Bartle
    Individual · since 6 May 2016 · ceased 6 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Greg Sudworth
    Individual · since 17 May 2018 · ceased 4 April 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Mark Ashman
    Individual · since 17 May 2018 · ceased 6 June 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 210 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £203k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £388k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (sale of new cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for UBER VANS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.