Active10187432Private limited companySidcup

MORCOMBE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MORCOMBE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10187432) incorporated on 18 May 2016, registered in Sidcup. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £12k and cash of £24k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£12k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 4,199 comparable companies in Greater London (median £5,863, upper quartile £31k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
1 June 2027in 222 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£12k
+3%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£24k
−24%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£12k
Cash at bank
£24k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£12k£24k£11k£23k——1
31 May 2024£12k£32k£10k£26k——1
Current ratio1.53Comfortable
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £12,308 at 2025-05-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.53
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-05-18 (10 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Adam Morcombe
    Individual · since 17 May 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 222 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MORCOMBE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.