Active10214285Private limited companyChesterfield

DARKSIDE ENGINEERING 2016 LIMITED

C52/100

Owned by Joanne Lisa Cockett and Darren Cockett

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DARKSIDE ENGINEERING 2016 LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10214285) incorporated on 3 June 2016, registered in Chesterfield. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £7,099 and cash of £6, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 61% on the prior period (£18k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 560 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £6,078, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 June 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
17 June 2027in 238 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£7,099
−61%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£6
−100%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£7,099
Cash at bank
£6
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£7,099£6£23k£31k——1
30 June 2024£18k£27k£35k£41k——1
Current ratio0.76Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£6Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £7,099 at 2025-06-30
−8Net assets falling-61.3% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.76
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-06-03 (10 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Joanne Lisa Cockett
    Individual · since 2 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Darren Cockett
    Individual · since 2 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 238 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7,099 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £18k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DARKSIDE ENGINEERING 2016 LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.