SMARTECH SECURITY LIMITED

Company number 10271797 · Active · Slough SL2 3PQ

B
Firmoscan score 77/100

SMARTECH SECURITY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10271797) incorporated on 11 July 2016, registered in Slough. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £447k and cash of £75k, with 8 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 704 comparable companies in Reading (median £8,335, upper quartile £43k).

Key dates

Incorporated
11 July 2016
Next accounts due
30 April 2027 — in 194 days
Confirmation statement due
25 July 2027 — in 280 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
SIC 43290
Other construction installation
SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 July 2025

Net assets
Net assetsJul 2024: £462k; Aug 2024: not reported; Jul 2025: £447k£462kn/a£447kJul 2024Aug 2024Jul 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJul 2024: £198k; Aug 2024: not reported; Jul 2025: £75k£198kn/a£75kJul 2024Aug 2024Jul 2025
Average employees
Average employeesJul 2024: 8; Aug 2024: not reported; Jul 2025: 88n/a8Jul 2024Aug 2024Jul 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£447k£75k£41k£100k——8
1 August 2024———————
31 July 2024£462k£198k£35k£76k——8
Current ratio
1.16
Cash per employee
£9,392

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 77/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Gijo Jose — owns 50–75% of shares; holds 50–75% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 1 November 2018
  • Mrs Susan Thomas — owns 25–50% of shares · since 1 November 2018
  • (persons with significant control statement) — · since 11 July 2016 · ceased 1 November 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for SMARTECH SECURITY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.