Active10327766Private limited companyNottingham

CORTEC ENGINEERING LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CORTEC ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10327766) incorporated on 12 August 2016, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £144k and cash of £77k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£137k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 297 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £6,579, upper quartile £53k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 August 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
26 August 2027in 308 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£144k
+5%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£77k
+335%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
+20%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£144k
Cash at bank
£77k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£144k£77k£72k———6
31 August 2024£137k£18k£77k———5
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £143,925 at 2025-08-31
+4Cash reservesCash £76,881
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-08-12 (10 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Paul Kerley
    Individual · since 16 August 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • persons with significant control statement · since 12 August 2016 · ceased 16 August 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 308 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £144k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £137k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CORTEC ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.