Active10350112Private limited companyNewport

E3S CONSULTING LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E3S CONSULTING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10350112) incorporated on 27 August 2016, registered in Newport. Its registered activity is environmental consulting activities (SIC 74901). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £97k and cash of £117k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 17181% on the prior period (£562).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 62 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median £1,433, upper quartile £14k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 August 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
10 September 2027in 323 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74901
Environmental consulting activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£97k
+17181%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£117k
+690%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£97k
Cash at bank
£117k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£97k£117k£100k———8
31 August 2024£562£15k£70k———8
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £97,117 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+17180.6% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £117,044
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-08-27 (10 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John Martin Holland Owen
    Individual · since 27 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Christoper James Barron
    Individual · since 1 September 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 323 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £97k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £562 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (environmental consulting activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E3S CONSULTING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.