Active10541505Private limited companyCongleton

JAMES BROAD LTD.

B65/100

Owned by James Michael Broad (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JAMES BROAD LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 10541505) incorporated on 29 December 2016, registered in Congleton. Its registered activity is retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store (SIC 47599). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £3,187 and cash of £2,409, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 51% on the prior period (£6,495). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 963 comparable companies in Other (median £10k, upper quartile £78k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 December 20169 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
12 January 2027in 82 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47599
Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store
SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£3,187
−51%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£2,409
+291%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£3,187
Cash at bank
£2,409
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£3,187£2,409£0———1
31 December 2024£6,495£616£1,082———1
31 December 2023−£11k£366£181———2
Cash per employee£2,409Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
65 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £3,187 at 2025-12-31
−8Net assets falling-50.9% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-12-29 (10 years)
65Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr James Michael Broad
    Individual · since 7 May 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr James Michael Broad
    Individual · since 29 December 2016 · ceased 13 January 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr James Broad
    Individual · since 18 July 2024 · ceased 7 May 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 82 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,187 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6,495 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £11k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JAMES BROAD LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.