Active10574036Private limited companyDarlington

LAYTRIX LIMITED

B73/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LAYTRIX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10574036) incorporated on 20 January 2017, registered in Darlington. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £27k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£27k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,165 comparable companies in Other (median £4,581, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 January 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
3 February 2027in 104 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£27k
−1%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£27k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£27k—————1
31 December 2024£27k—————1
31 December 2023£43k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
73 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £27,091 at 2025-12-31
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-01-20 (10 years)
73Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr James Andrew Stevenson
    Individual · since 20 January 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Gary Anthony Hogg
    Individual · since 9 September 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 104 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £27k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £27k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LAYTRIX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.