Active10596697Private limited companySouthampton

CORE ENVIRONMENTAL PLC

A81/100

Owned by Guy Alexander Tonkins and Stuart Wright

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CORE ENVIRONMENTAL PLC is an active private limited company (company number 10596697) incorporated on 2 February 2017, registered in Southampton. Its registered activity is wholesale of pharmaceutical goods (SIC 46460). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £51k and cash of £1,816, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 77% on the prior period (£29k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,797 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,718, upper quartile £148k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 February 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
16 February 2027in 117 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46460
Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£51k
+77%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£1,816
−75%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£51k
Cash at bank
£1,816
Profit for the year
−£7,817
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£51k£1,816£65k——−£7,8170
31 July 2024£29k£7,140£44k——−£6,0470
31 July 2023———————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
81 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £50,907 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+77.2% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-02-02 (10 years)
81Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Guy Alexander Tonkins
    Individual · since 2 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stuart Wright
    Individual · since 2 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr William Tonkins
    Individual · since 2 February 2017 · ceased 1 May 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Allan Albert Miller
    Individual · since 2 February 2017 · ceased 1 May 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 190 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 117 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £51k · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (wholesale of pharmaceutical goods), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CORE ENVIRONMENTAL PLC

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.