Active10631226Private limited companyBristol

TAILFIN LTD

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TAILFIN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10631226) incorporated on 21 February 2017, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is manufacture of sports goods (SIC 32300). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £2.23m and cash of £1.11m, with 26 employees on average. Net assets rose 79% on the prior period (£1.24m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,241 comparable companies in the UK (median £100, upper quartile £15k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 February 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
7 March 2027in 136 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 32300
Manufacture of sports goods
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£2.23m
+79%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£1.11m
+202%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
26
+37%vs Feb 2025
Net assets
£2.23m
Cash at bank
£1.11m
Average employees
26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£2.23m£1.11m£122k£878k——26
28 February 2025£1.24m£369k£134k£1.54m——19
Current ratio3.45Comfortable
Cash per employee£43kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,230,836 at 2026-02-28
+8Net assets growing+79.5% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.45
+4Cash reservesCash £1,114,940
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-02-21 (10 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nicholas Martin Broadbent
    Individual · since 21 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 136 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.23m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.24m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (manufacture of sports goods), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TAILFIN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.