Active - Proposal to Strike off10636175Private limited companyDorking

NUB LTD

E23/100

Owned by Stuart David Malt (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NUB LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 10636175) incorporated on 23 February 2017, registered in Dorking. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of −£6,256, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (−£7,420). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,051 comparable companies in Surrey (median £1,417, upper quartile £40k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 February 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
9 March 2027in 138 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
−£6,256
vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
−£6,256
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026−£6,256——£9,037——2
28 February 2025−£7,420——£24k——2
29 February 2024−£41k——£74k——2
Current ratio0.42Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
23 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-6,256 at 2026-02-28
+8Net assets growing+15.7% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.42
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-02-23 (10 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
23Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stuart David Malt
    Individual · since 23 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 138 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,256 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £7,420 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £41k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NUB LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.