Active10757059Private limited companyBolton

DOG ENGINEERING LTD

B68/100

Owned by Darcy O'Gara (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DOG ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10757059) incorporated on 5 May 2017, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £13k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 18% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 442 comparable companies in Manchester (median £9,643, upper quartile £47k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 May 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
19 May 2027in 209 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
SIC 71122
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£13k
−18%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
+100%vs May 2024
Net assets
£13k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£13k—————2
31 May 2024£16k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £12,704 at 2025-05-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-05-05 (9 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Darcy O'Gara
    Individual · since 5 May 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 209 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DOG ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.