Active10907751Private limited companyMilton Keynes

SCOOBY COURIER LTD

E27/100

Owned by Kwame Afriyie (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCOOBY COURIER LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10907751) incorporated on 9 August 2017, registered in Milton Keynes. Its registered activity is unlicensed carriers (SIC 53202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£1,112 and cash of £40, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 31% on the prior period (−£847).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 61 comparable companies in Milton Keynes (median £2,629, upper quartile £11k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 August 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
23 August 2027in 305 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 53202
Unlicensed carriers
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£1,112
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£40
vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£1,112
Cash at bank
£40
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£1,112£40—£1,152——1
31 August 2024−£847£0—£847——1
Current ratio0.03Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£40Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-1,112 at 2025-08-31
−8Net assets falling-31.3% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.03
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-08-09 (9 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Kwame Afriyie
    Individual · since 9 August 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 305 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,112 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £847 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Milton Keynes

Same activity (unlicensed carriers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCOOBY COURIER LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.