Active - Proposal to Strike off10935824Private limited companyCardiff

MKS SECURITY LTD

E18/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MKS SECURITY LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 10935824) incorporated on 29 August 2017, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is private security activities (SIC 80100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2024, showing net assets of −£15k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 92% on the prior period (−£7,990).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 147 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £1,000, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 August 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2026144 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
12 September 2027in 325 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 80100
Private security activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2024
Net assets
−£15k
vs Aug 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2023
Net assets
−£15k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2024−£15k——£6,202——1
31 August 2023−£7,990——£6,202——1
Current ratio4.87Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
18 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-15,325 at 2024-08-31
−8Net assets falling-91.8% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 4.87
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-08-29 (9 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
18Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Richard Lindset
    Individual · since 19 July 2024
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mreed Hussain Muhammad Bibi
    Individual · since 29 August 2017 · ceased 19 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 325 days
  2. Next accounts due144 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £15k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £7,990 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (private security activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MKS SECURITY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.