Active10938375Private limited companyBraintree

M2U LTD

D35/100

Owned by Dean Anthony Halls (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M2U LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10938375) incorporated on 30 August 2017, registered in Braintree. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£6,955 and cash of £9,996, with 11 employees on average. Net assets fell 456% on the prior period (£1,956).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,866 comparable companies in Essex (median £3,644, upper quartile £42k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
30 August 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
13 September 2027in 326 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£6,955
−456%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£9,996
−56%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
+10%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£6,955
Cash at bank
£9,996
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£6,955£9,996£32k£66k——11
31 August 2024£1,956£22k£34k£70k——10
Current ratio1.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£909Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-6,955 at 2025-08-31
−8Net assets falling-455.6% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-08-30 (9 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Dean Anthony Halls
    Individual · since 30 August 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Dean Antony Halls
    Individual · since 30 August 2017 · ceased 12 September 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 326 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,955 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,956 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for M2U LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.