Active11239645Private limited companyLiverpool

AVA & HARRISON LTD

D43/100

Owned by Joanne Mccormick and Sara Burgess

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AVA & HARRISON LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11239645) incorporated on 7 March 2018, registered in Liverpool. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£58k, with 7 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 987 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £583, upper quartile £4,339).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 March 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
21 March 2027in 150 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£58k
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£58k—————7

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-58,327 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-03-07 (9 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Ms Joanne Mccormick
    Individual · since 10 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Sara Burgess
    Individual · since 10 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 7 March 2018 · ceased 10 October 2025

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 150 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £58k · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AVA & HARRISON LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.